Privacy Policy

Kempner & Partners LLP Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy was updated on 09 May 2018.

Who we are

Kempner & Partners LLP is a Leeds-based law firm offering intellectual property legal services to both national and international clients. We collect a range of personal data on clients and non-clients in the course of our business, and act as “Data Controller” of this information. This privacy policy details how we handle your personal data as well as your rights as a data subject.

What data we collect?

In the course of our business we may collect a range of personal data from you, including when you engage our legal services, when you contact us, or because of your relationship with our staff or clients.

The personal data that we collect may include:

  • Basic information such as your name, company and job title
  • Contact information – postal address, email address, phone number
  • Financial information
  • Identification and company information provided by you or collected as part of our due diligence when taking you on as a client
  • Personal information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or generated by us in the course or providing services to them

Why do we need your data?

We need to collect your personal data in order to do the following:

  • Perform our contracted legal services
  • Contact you for marketing purposes, if you have consented
  • Process employment applications
  • Process and respond to complaints
  • Respond to queries by email, telephone or letter
  • Use in legal claims or proceedings or when advising in the normal course of providing our services
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including anti-money laundering, conflict, reputational and financial checks

How will we use your data?

We will use your data to provide our legal services and/or fulfil our contractual obligations to you. If you consent, we will also use it to contact you about our services and about events such as seminars and conferences or to send you briefings and similar material.

Legal bases for processing

The lawful bases for processing your data in the ways outlined above are contract, legal obligation and (if applicable) consent.

How long do we keep your data?

We will keep your personal data securely in compliance with our internal data retention policies, which specify the appropriate retention period for each category of data.

When do we share your personal data?

We may share your financial data with vetted off-site service providers for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual requirements. No personal data are shared in this process.

When are your personal data transferred outside the European Economic Area?

None of the data that we handle or store are transferred outside of the European Economic Area unless necessary in order to provide our services.

What are your rights?

As a data subject you have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These are:

  • The right to request details of the information we hold on you and how we handle it
  • The right to have this information corrected
  • The right to restrict our processing of your information
  • The right to stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to a third party
  • The right to have personal information relating to you transferred to another organisation
  • (From 25 May 2018) The right to be forgotten – you can ask us to erase your personal information from our systems

If you wish us to take any action with your personal data or to complain about how we handle it, please contact Jason Dainty of this firm by email mail@kempnerandpartners.com or by telephone +44 (0) 113 393 1921.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office on their website here or by calling +44(0)303 123 1113.